Incident Report #14 2010

A 72-year-old man was reported as having collapsed near the summit of Calf Crag. The team was dispatched and helicopter assistance was requested. The air ambulance arrived a short time before the first team members, stabilised the man and then evacuated him to hospital. Team members then escorted the man's wife and friend off the hill and back to Ambleside. An RAF Seaking also attended, since the timing of the incident meant that the air ambulance attendance wasn't guaranteed due to the approaching darkness

Man Hours
10 team members for 4 1/2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY301104
Unique Incident ID
2695