Incident Report #123 2010

A man slipped and fell about 75 meteres, and landed on a very narrow sheep trod, avoiding a considerable further fall. He suffered nasty head injuries and was treated and evacuated uphill to a waiting air ambulance. Now officially our luckiest casualty of 2010...

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours, plus air ambulance and Kendal MRT, plus RAF helicopter, both stood down on-route
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY323060
Unique Incident ID
2810