Incident Report #120 2010

While training in Langdale with RAF Leconfield our Deputy Team Leader overheard a request for helicopter assistance with an incident on Scafell Pike from Wasdale MRT. The helicopter flew 3 of our team over to assist and the casualty was evacuated with a nasty head injury. The team then walked back to Langdale, accompanying a relative of the casualty back to where they had started from.

Man Hours
6 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
Ny216070
Unique Incident ID
2807