Incident Report #99 2009

A party of three males, including a 13-year-old boy became benighted when they ran out of daylight, having earlier made a navigational error that had taken them into Upper Esk area. They were clearly not going to get any further in darkness without torches so we went and got them. We were accompanied by team Search Dogs Kitt and Beinn, with Kitt arriving at our casualties first, thereby claiming her first 'locate'. The group were escorted to the valley floor and reunited with their car.

Man Hours
38.5
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY248060
Unique Incident ID
2644