Incident Report #78 2009

A solo male phoned for help after becoming cragfast, after a passing shower rendered the rock he was climbing very slippery. The team were en-route when we were informed that he had been assisted off the crag by two passing scramblers. \"Unsuitable\"" footwear (his words) will have played a significant part in this incident. "

Man Hours
11
OS Grid Reference
NY285078
Unique Incident ID
2614