Incident Report #29 2009

A male was reported missing and with a possibility of him self-harming, there was cause for concern for his safety. A complicated and protracted search ensued, where it was possible that the man was evasive, avoiding action. After much discussion and negotiation he was persuaded to come off the hill and into the care of the police. We were assisted by local SARDA dogs, and a tracking dog and handler from Bowland Pennine MRT.

Man Hours
135
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2556