Incident Report #28 2009

That's 1st March, not April. A swan was reported in difficulty at Skelwith Force. The police had tried to contact the RSPCA in Preston, but were unable to get them, so contacted us. A small group went to investigate, retrieving it without too much difficulty, and liberating it to do whatever it is that swans do to fill their time. No arms were broken in the rescuing of this swan.

Man Hours
8
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2555