Incident Report #27 2009

A family group of three went up to the Langdale Pikes area. They became lost after several attempts to find a way off. Although they had a map and compass and GPS, they were unable to use any. We were able to establish their altitude from the GPS, but it wasn't much use for anything else, since it wasn't set on British Grid. They were too cold and the process of setting the GPS up in any useful way was looking unlikely, so eventually located by the combined method getting them to take bearings to our vehicle lights in the valley bottom, and wonder-dog, Beinn. They were escorted to the valley bottom

Man Hours
12
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2554