Incident Report #17 2009

A male walker was reported overdue by his wife. We were given a rough outline of his plan, and a search was organised. We were assisted at this stage by a helicopter from RAF Boulmer, and also SARDA and Kendal MRT. The search went on until 4am without success. We reconvened at 8am, this time with help from Keswick, Wasdale, Duddon and Furness, SARDA and Bowland Pennine MRT's and a helicopter from RAF Boulmer. Sadly, a man's body was located by helicopter in the late morning. He was recovered to West Cumberland Hospital, where he was confirmed as having died. Team members also went and recovered equipment from the site.

Man Hours
84.5 plus Kendal, Wasdale, Keswick, Duddon and Furness, Bowland Pennine MRT's and SARDA.
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2544