Incident Report #107 2009

While the previous rescue was ongoing we were made aware of a group of 9 with one torch and 8 glow-sticks(!) had gone to ground on steep ground in the vicinity of Esk Hause. A small group was detached from rescue 106 to do a check at Esk Hause and Esk Pike. They weren't found on this preliminary search so a larger search was organised involving Keswick MRT and SARDA, and they still weren't located. Over the course of the night more information was gathered and they were eventually located at Ore Gap, having descended from the Bowfell area at 11am. All we had to do then was to get them back to the valley across a series of rivers swollen by the night and morning's heavy rain.

Man Hours
125
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY241072
Unique Incident ID
2652