Incident Report # 2009

A couple phoned for help after losing their way on Long Top. They were given directions but were unable to contact us further to confirm if they had found their way down. A check was made for their car, to see if they'd left the valley. We were unable to find it, so came to the vague conclusion that they had made their way off, and for some reason were unable to contact us. We were contacted the following morning to say that they'd camped in the valley, and hadn't received the message until they left.

Man Hours
3
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2637