Incident Report #80 2008

A man sustained a head injury in a fall on Jacks Rake. He was treated by team members, assisted by two team members from Bowland Pennine MRT and then assisted to the top of the Rake and then stretchered down to Stickle Tarn, from where he was airlifted to hospital by the RAF. We were also assisted by Kendal MRT with the stretcher carry

Man Hours
65
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY407964
Unique Incident ID
2497