Incident Report #77 2008

A group of 4 reported themselves as unable to find a way off from the Sergeant Man area after having turned back from their route when they encountered a river they could not cross due to high water levels. Unfortunately they returned via a different route, and encountered another river they couldn't cross! Their lack of preparation contributed to their problem. They seemed unaware of the problems that the very heavy rain could cause, had no compass, and as darkness fell it became obvious they had no torches. This was less of a problem because they were in our company by then, and we were able to supply them with lights, having found a river crossing point up-stream of where they'd come to a halt. River crossing skills are as essential a part of hillcraft as navigation and winter skills. Please don't be caught out. Advise is available in many outdoor books.

Man Hours
60
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY288068
Unique Incident ID
2494