Incident Report #74 2008

A Canadian couple phoned for help after becoming lost in fields near Ambleside. They were able to tell us they were in a field with some horses. There seemed to be little chance of them finding their way down, so we went and got them. They were located quickly by search dog Beinn, who as a result of the speed of his find, has 11 1/2 hours of a 12 hour glow stick left on his rescue jacket. We were also aided by the local knowledge of our Chair, who has an alarming knowledge of which colour of horse lives in which field.

Man Hours
4
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY323059
Unique Incident ID
2491