Incident Report #51 2008

A climber fell from the descent route sustaining serious multiple injuries. He was treated by team members and evacuated to hospital by RAF Boulmer helicopter. Sadly he died the following morning in Intensive Care at West Cumberland Infirmary.

Man Hours
26
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY322051
Unique Incident ID
2468