Incident Report #49 2008

A man fell from Jack's Rakes while scrambling with friends. He sustained very serious, multiple injuries. A helicopter was requested to assist, and the team attended, but sadly the man died. His body was recovered from the base of the crag and flown to the valley floor. His companions were escorted from the fell by team members.

Man Hours
47
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY300100
Unique Incident ID
2466