Incident Report #65 2007

Two men phoned to say they were stuck on Crinkle Crags, and that one of them was too tired to be able to descend un-assisted. They were able to give us a 10-figure grid reference, supplied by someone with a GPS, who was going in the wrong direction to help them off. We sent a couple of team members up to locate them, but before they got there the two had grown to six after they were joined by another lost party. All were returned to the valleys from whence they came.

Man Hours
18
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2366