Incident Report #40 2007

While the previous rescue was drawing to a close, we were requested by the Police to assist a couple lost in mist and rain near the summit of Fairfield. They were eventually located and escorted, unhurt, to the valley bottom. During this rescue we were made aware of two other missing persons. One was a possible suicide attempt or maybe overdue from a fishing trip who turned up! Another was overdue from Scafell, but turned up at dusk, before we became concerned about him.

Man Hours
35
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2341