Incident Report #104 2007

A man slipped and sustained a serious open fracture on the summit of Helm Crag. The team attended and treated the man. An air ambulance was requested to evacuate the man. He was flown to Barrow and his wife was escorted to the valley bottom.

Man Hours
30:25
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2408