Incident Report #103 2007

A woman sustained a serious fracture and dislocation of her lower leg when she slipped while descending Red Screes. The team were called and found atrocious weather conditions, with heavy rain and very strong winds. The woman was treated, with a splint and pain relief, and a helicopter was requested to speed her evacuation. It arrived in the area, but was unable to help because of the weather, so the woman was carried down with help from Kendal MRT. 

Man Hours
62
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2407