Incident Report #1 2007

A party of three reported themselves lost on Crinkle Crags. They had a tent. Repeated attempts to contact them by mobile phone failed, and eventually the decision not to search for them was made. However, when they still hadn't turned up by 11am next day it was decided to organise a search for them. Inevitably, they turned up at a remote farmhouse at around 12am as the search was being organised. They had spent the night in their tent.

Man Hours
7
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2301