Incident Report #77 2006

A 51-year-old woman sustained a suspected ankle fracture near the summit of Pavey ArK. The team was called and treated the injuries. She was evacuated via Bright Beck with assistance from Kendal MRT. All done and dusted in three and a half hours and only cold dinner to contend with when we got back. I'm not sure what MRT members did before microwaves and take-aways were invented! Actually, I don't think mountain rescue was invented before that.

Man Hours
49
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2277