Incident Report #70 2006

A man was reported overdue from his walk in the Langdale Pikes area. His car was found in the car park at Old Dungeon Ghyll. Initial reports suggested he had gone in the direction of Pavey Arc, so we started our search there. With help from SARDA we scoured the area, but were unable to locate him. Team members started to return to base having spent a very wet night out! A helicopter was arranged for first light and plans were prepared to scale up the search  when his car was spotted driving down the road. He had become disorientated on Crinkle Crags, descended into Eskdale, back-tracked and finally become benighted in Oxendale after he ran out of daylight, having no torch.  He bivvied out near the bridge in Oxendale, unable to make any more progress in the dark. At first light he had been able to make his way down to his car. We had spotted him as he made his way to find a phone to report himself safe.

Man Hours
60
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2270