Incident Report #55 2006

A man fell off a crag after becoming separated from his friends. He fell a short distance and received only minor injuries, but landed on a ledge from which he couldn't climb back up. The ledge was small and below him was a drop of several hundred feet. He was lucky. He lost his glasses and rucsac (which was later recovered), but not his mobile phone, with which he was able to call for help. He is fully aware of how lucky he is! He was roped back up the crag and walked off.

Man Hours
50
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2255