Incident Report #40 2006

A Manchester man went up Loughrigg to photograph the sunset, perhaps not realising how dark it would be once said event happened. As a result he was unable to find his way down. He phoned two friends for help initially and they took a torch, but were unable to located him. We were then called, and located the man after a brief search. He was unharmed.

Man Hours
5
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2234