Incident Report #27 2006

A woman slipped and sustained a suspected wrist fracture near the summit of Loft Crag. The team was mobilised and found her being assisted down by other walkers in very slippery conditions. She had had a sling put on, and we arranged an air ambulance to evacuate her. The team then assisted the remains of the party off the fell.

Man Hours
26
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2221