Incident Report #12 2006

A young woman celebrating her 30th birthday slipped and sustained a suspected ankle fracture. The team responded, splinted her leg and started to carry her down. We had just started when we were alerted to a second rescue in Langdale. We requested the assistance of the Great North Air Ambulance with our first casualty to allow us to attend to the second. They came and evacuated the woman to Furnace General Hospital. Attempts by her partner to convince her that the helicopter ride was a birthday treat seemed doomed to failure.

Man Hours
11
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2206