Incident Report #16 2005

We were called to assist two women, one with a minor head injury, who were struggling to locate a route off the hill by the light of a mobile phone. The trouble was that they didn't know which hill they had gone up, and consequently which one they were trying to come down! An extensive search of a variety of places located them on the fellside above Green How Caravan Park, cragfast on top of a small rock outcrop. They were escorted down, and the head injury was checked. They were taken back to their hotel.

Man Hours
30
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2125