Incident Reports 1998

Select year

Incident Report #77 1998

The team was asked to assist Police and Ambulance with a 4 car crash in the snow just below Kirkstone summit. Road conditions were treacherous and our four-wheel drive vehicles, fitted with snow tires, are able to keep going long after others are stuck. All victims were transported to Ambleside for a check up by the Ambulance Paramedics and then arrangements were made for them to continue their journeys.
Incident Type

Incident Report #73 1998

A man phoned on a mobile phone to say he and his wife were lost and could we give him directions. Now we've been through this before! If you don't know were you are, it's very difficult for us to work out where you are. Fortunately a passing walker, who did know where he was, was able to direct this couple to safety. This type of incident seemed to be on the decline, so it was nice to be reminded that it could still happen. To our surprise, they declined our invitation to a debrief in Ambleside!
Incident Type

Incident Report #72 1998

Incident Type

Incident Report #70 1998

While descending from the previous callout team members came across a number of other people in various sized groups, all making heavy going of descending without torches. One of these groups included a woman in the advanced stages of exhaustion. All were escorted to the valley bottom and a number were given hot drinks and taken to their cars to prevent a worsening of their exhausted state. Very few of either these people, or the people from the previous group were equipped for the winter conditions that prevailed on this day, or for the early onset of darkness.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #68 1998

Eighteen mountain bikers were reported missing en route from Wasdale to Great Langdale. We located 13 of them, the other 5 having not started out. They were all OK, but making slow progress. They were escorted to the valley floor and then transported to their accommodation. A bit of a shambles, and a major under-estimation of the difficulties to be encountered on their chosen route.
Incident Type

Incident Report #65 1998

A woman reported her husband overdue at their rendezvous, the Old Dungeon Ghyll Hotel, after his walk in the fells at the end of Langdale. She had dropped him off at the ODG that morning and was to meet him there at around 4pm that afternoon. After being 3 1/2 hours overdue, she reported the matter to the Police. A team member went to the "Old" to interview the woman to get more information, and located the missing man in the bar of the ODG, exactly where he was supposed to be.
Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #63 1998

A 73-year-old woman with a history of heart problems collapsed with chest pains while out walking with a group. This is normally outside our area, but due to the potential seriousness of her condition and the time delay in standing down our team and mobilising Coniston MRT, we attended. She was treated with oxygen and monitored, then transferred to a county ambulance.
Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #60 1998

A person was reported to be 'drunk' and unresponsive on Loughrigg by a man out walking early. We were asked to take a look by the Police. When we got there and examined the woman, we found an empty whisky bottle and a very large quantity of Paracetomol unaccounted for. The woman was deeply unconscious. She was stabilised at the scene and then taken to Kendal Hospital. She was very ill and was transferred to Furness General. She remained very ill for a few days, and then started to recover.
Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #55 1998

A 14-year-old French boy was hit on the head when Ghyll scrambling with a party. If he'd been wearing a helmet, his injuries would have been much less serious, but he wasn't. He ought to have been wearing a helmet, but he wasn't. I'm sure every outdoor centres' code of practice says he should have been wearing a helmet, but he wasn't. Common sense says he should have been wearing a helmet, but he wasn't. Still, his injuries weren't life threatening. Just a few stitches and a big headache. Warning. If you're sending your kids off on an activity holiday, don't take their safety for granted.
Incident Type

Incident Report #50 1998

We were requested by the Police to recover four elderly people from their car, which had caught fire on Wrynose Pass, rendering it useless. The normal vehicle rescue service was unable to attend for an hour and the occupants were reported to be very cold. They were brought down to our base in Ambleside. The car was recovered later by the RAC.
Location

Incident Report #48 1998

This father and his three sons became lost in mist. They phoned for help, but were not able to give us much idea of their location. The battery on the phone went flat, so we couldn't talk to them any more. With help from Patterdale MRT they were eventually located in Troutbeck, lost and exhausted. Their common sense was never recovered.
Incident Type

Incident Report #39 1998

A 45-year-old local man fell 40 ft from the third pitch of this route. He sustained a pneumothorax, surgical emphysema, multiple broken ribs, a bruised heart and a flail chest segment( and a small cut to his leg!). He was treated on scene and evacuated by helicopter to Furness General Hospital. He was in a very serious condition and required paralysing and ventilating in intensive care for several days.
Incident Type

Incident Report #37 1998

A 17-year-boy slipped and injured his ankle. The injury was minor and the boy seemed to be milking it for all it was worth. We do have a team member or two who are of the opinion that a good slap is an excellent cure for certain ailments. It may have been appropriate here, but there were too many witnesses. Came from just round the corner from my Mum's old house. It's a small world.
Incident Type

Incident Report #36 1998

Three young people were on a final hike before an expedition to Kenya, and were being "shadowed" by two supervisors. One of the two females suffered a minor ankle injury. One of the supervisors left them to fetch a car to meet them, so they could descend by an easier route, but took 17 hours to reach Langdale! The group were eventually located by Wasdale MRT and were escorted in to Langdale. Sometimes you have to wonder who supervises the supervisors. A traditional "de-brief" followed at our base. Fortunately the Wasdale team didn't have to walk home.
Incident Type

Incident Report #35 1998

Two suspected drug addicts went on a bender of methadone and hydrocodeine and were found after two days, lying in the sun, dehydrated and delirious. Their lifestyle had taken its toll and one had a heart condition and the other severe problems with their legs. Because of their conditions a helicopter was requested and it flew them to Furness General Hospital. This was possibly a failed suicide attempt.
Incident Type

Incident Report #32 1998

A 55-year-old man could not get up the Bad Step and agreed to meet his friends on the summit by going round. Surprise, surprise he never turned up. His friends looked for him. We initially checked the roads, and were just about to scale up the search when he turned up in a taxi having gone down to Brotherikeld. He was unhurt, but £35 worse off.
Incident Type

Incident Report #2 1998

We were notified by the Police of an incident at a place I'll call Blea Blurr. Two men were lost in a blizzard and one had suffered leg injuries. The Police didn't get the second part of the name. It was lost in the atmospheric fug that accompanies many mobile phone calls in this area. We checked out our Blea Tarn and Rigg and found nothing. Keswick and Wasdale checked out their own Bleas, and found nothing. Penrith Team checked out their Blea water and found them. After a thorough soaking, a bit of exercise and a lot of head scratching we went home.
Incident Type