Incident Report #48

A climber took a significant fall from Raven Crag, Gt Langdale, sustaining serious multiple injuries. Having been lowered to the base of the crag by his climbing partners, he was treated and stabilised by paramedics, team doctors and cas carers, airlifted to the valley floor for further stabilisation then flown to Glasgow hospital

Man Hours
18 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2857506396
Unique Incident ID
3868