Incident Report #38 2019

A climber was hit by a large falling rock while descending from a route. He sustained serious multiple injuries. His companion raised the alarm.

In the complex ground of the crag and the gloom of dusk, it took us a while to locate them. Team members were lifted to the crag by Coastguard Rescue 199. Belays were established and they were lowered to the climber and his condition was stabilised. He was then lowered further down the crag to a point where the helicopter could reach them again to winch the injured man aboard. He was flown to a major trauma centre for treatment.

Kendal MRT were on their way to assist in case the helicopter wasn't able to lift, but they were able to turn around.

Having been out all night, most team members then went straight to work

Man Hours
19 team members for 8 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY277070
Unique Incident ID
3756