Incident Reports 2018

Select year

Incident Report #88 2018

A man was unable to find his way down from Bowfell after the battery on his phone, his only means of navigation, went flat. He was located using SARLOC and subsequently by three team members and then escorted off the hill

An avoidable incident
Man Hours
4 team members for 7 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY245068

Incident Report #87 2018

A young runner was reported many hours overdue. A team leader was gathering information from his father when his mother located him on Kirkstone Pass... we're thinking a lengthy parent/offspring type conversation may have taken place that evening.... There's no harm in setting out alone, but it's worth telling someone your plans
Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY390059

Incident Report #85 2018

Two people became lost and cragfast on the back of Crinkle Crags. One reported at gash to the hand in addition. They were eventually located by Kendal MRT members while we were looking on Crinkle Crags. They were walked off
Man Hours
8 team members for 4 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY240054

Incident Report #72 2018

A woman sustained an ankle injury near Three Tarns. Having confirmed her location via SARLOC, she was treated and evacuated with assistance from our Norwegian volunteer rescue friends who are visiting the area for a few days. Their help was much appreciated!
Man Hours
12 team members for 5 hours plus Norske Folkehjelps (8)
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY249060

Incident Report #70 2018

A family of five including a 2-year-old child became benighted at the top of Pavey Ark as darkness. They were quickly located via phone GPS and then subsequently by a team member and then evacuated to the valley floor by Coastguard helicopter. The final rescue of a long day...
Man Hours
13 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY283080

Incident Report #50 2018

A search was organised for a male who was reported overdue from a walk from Rosthwaite to Grasmere. He was eventually located in Grasmere, his phone battery having gone flat, and had forgotten where he was supposed to be staying and was trying to find a someone who could lend he a phone charger. We were assisted by Keswick MRT
Man Hours
8 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY336077

Incident Report #39 2018

A woman sustained serious multiple injuries when she fell from a ledge at Fat Man's Agony on Side Pike. She fell as she attempted to make space for a group to pass the confined space. She was treated by air ambulance personnel and then evacuated by the team for airlift to Preston
Man Hours
17 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY291048

Incident Report #36 2018

A woman sustained an ankle fracture when she slipped on wet ground. She was located by SARLOC, treated by team members, and evacuated by stretcher It's very useful in these circumstances if you can tell us where you are. Descriptions such as "we can see Rydal Water" aren't particularly helpful! Thankfully our SARLOC tool is very good, but it's doesn't work every time and not knowing where you are delays rescue!
Man Hours
17 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY335058

Incident Report #35 2018

A young male spent the night out on Esk Pike. He was located by with the SARLOC tool and team members treated him for the effects of cold before he was evacuated to Keswick by helicopter. We were assisted by Duddon and Furness and Keswick MRT and a helicopter from Prestwick
Man Hours
15 team members for 6 hours, plus Duddon & Furness and Keswick MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY235077

Incident Report #24 2018

We received a call to assist a teenage female who was suffering a severe allergic reaction. We requested air ambulance to assist. The girl was airlifted to hospital and te rest of the party were assisted down, two with minor ankle injuries sustained while trying to help their friend
Man Hours
11 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY350097

Incident Report #20 2018

We were requested to assist police with a search for an elderly female who had wandered off from the house her family were holidaying in. She was located by police nearby while a larger search was being planned

Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
SD409960

Incident Report #19 2018

Two men reported themselves benighted near Three Tarns, with one of them feeling unwell. We failed to find them at Three Tarns, and the search for them was widened. Technology failed to locate them due to failing batteries and old-school phones, so we reverted to shouting, looking and listening. This method located them near Ore Gap and they were assisted down to the valley.
Man Hours
11 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY241072

Incident Report #17 2018

Two people reported themselves cragfast on the Great Slab on Bowfell.

In darkness and very poor weather conditions they were located and assisted from the hill. Make no mistake; full winter conditions still prevail on the high fells

This was a difficult and protracted rescue

Man Hours
11 team members for 9 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY247065

Incident Report #16 2018

A man fell on steep frozen ground, coming to rest after 100m metres or more. He sustained serious injuries including a shattered kneecap, and suspected fractured tibia and fibula and wrist. This was a prolonged rescue from a very difficult location, made more difficult by one of the helicopters that came to help suffering a mechanical problem while refuelling at Walney Island
Man Hours
17 team members for 5.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY250056

Incident Report #13 2018

We were requested to assist Patterdale and Keswick MRTs with an incident where a man was seen to fall and slide out of sight. Poor phone signal meant that further information was hard to come by, so a search to locate both the man and his group was organised. In the meantime, they managed to reunite, with the man luckily having suffered only minor injuries, but they'd struggled to get through on the phone to report this. They were located by LAMRT members in the lower reaches of Tongue Ghyll. The man was assessed and confirmed to have had a lucky escape!
Man Hours
9 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY 340130

Incident Report #12 2018

We were requested to assist the occupants of two cars who had ignored 'Road Closed' signs and become stuck on an ice-bound Wrynose Pass. Slightly complicated by the failure to pass one crucial piece of information; the fact that one of them had their leg in a cast. This scuppered our plan to walk them down, but we managed to dig the car out and get them back to the top to drive back the way they'd come.
Man Hours
8 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY278028

Incident Report #10 2018

Three incidents all caused by people attempting to tackle snow and ice bound mountain passes... two Wrynose, one on Kirkstone (and it was a 4WD). There are 'Road Closed' signs in place. Satnavs only tell you the way. They can't see out of the window or anticipate road conditions
Man Hours
4 team members for 6 hours total
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY278028

Incident Report #2 2018

A male was reported missing in the area, with concern for his wellbeing. His car had been located by police. The team spent (to date) five days searching multiple areas of woodland, riverside paths and pockets of land with negative results. We were assisted by various search dogs over the period.
Man Hours
346 man-hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY376042