Incident Report #41 2015

A couple had spent the night out in the Scafell Pike region. Efforts to locate them overnight were unsuccessful, so the search was scaled up first thing. 

Teams from ourselves, Wasdale, Keswick, Duddon and Furness and searh dogs were all involved.

They were located near the summit of the Pike, assisted to below the cloud base and evacuated by Royal Navy Sea King

Man Hours
7 team members for 5 hours, plus Wasdale, Keswick, Duddon and Furness and search dogs
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY214072
Unique Incident ID
3306