Incident Report #114 2015

Two young women became benighted at the top of Far Easedale, subsequently becoming very cold. They were located by team members and evacuated

Man Hours
10 team members for3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY295102
Unique Incident ID
3380
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.