Incident Report #110 2015

A young woman took a 40 metres fall from Gimmer Crag. She sustained serious multiple injuries. Weather conditions were very poor, and the chances of getting a vital helicopter evacuation looked unlikely. Two others sustained minor injuries. The seriously injured woman was stabilised by team members and lowered further down the crag, from where she was picked up by the Rescue 912 in a stunning and brave bit of flying in very poor conditions. If anyone had any doubts that the replacement for their much-loved Sea King would fail to deliver, then today proved them groundless.. The woman was flown to Preston and is reported to be in a stable condition at the time of writing

Man Hours
15 team members for 6.5 hours, plus Kendal, Wasdale, Duddon, and RAF MRTs
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2776506975
Unique Incident ID
3376