Incident Report #81 2014

A solo male walker tripped and sustained a knee injury, and was left feeling unwell also. Help was requested but the 999 call drooped out, so an exact location was difficult to establish. The team attended, and while going up one side of Pike O'Blisco, the injured man was helped down the other! We found him at Langdale campsite, where he was checked over, given some pain relief and continued on his way
Man Hours
14 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY266045
Unique Incident ID
3235