Incident Report #24 2014

A SPOT device was activated in the Rossett Crag area. ARCC Kinloss made initial inquiries as to the nature of the problem, but were unable to get much useful information. On the basis that the most likely users of this device was a group of 5 young people, the team was called to investigate.

While team members were mobilising to search the area, more info was received and it was agreed that it was most likely an accidental activation. It was left for the group leaders to find the group and check they were OK. This was the first time we have been called to a SPOT activation, so was a useful learning exercise, if a little frustrating that it was a false alarm

Man Hours
16 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY252076
Unique Incident ID
3177