Incident Report #24 2013

A man slipped and suffered a suspected lower leg fracture close to Rydal Cave. We are able to get very close to this location with our 4WD vehilce, so it's unlikely too much sweat was produced during this rescue. The man was evacuated to a waiting ambulance back at the road head.

Man Hours
7 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY354058
Unique Incident ID
3075