Incident Report #19 2013

A group of three were climbing on a frozen crag high above Kirkstone Pass when one of them fell and sustained a suspected lower back injury. He was treated by team members, immobilised for his potential injuries, given pain relief, moved to a point from where a helicopter from RAF Boulmer was able winch him on board, and then flown RVI, Newcastle. A team member accompanied him to assist the winchman with further treatment.
Man Hours
14 team members for 5 hours, plus a journey to Newcastle for 3!
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY395085
Unique Incident ID
3070