A group of 4 became benighted on Gibson Knott. They had been delayed by a navigational error, and the couldn't find the way off the ridge in darkness. We did the voodoo, located them, then sent a small group to retrieve them....
Man Hours
4 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY321099
Unique Incident ID
3035
Safety Tip
Choosing a route and setting the pace
The choice of route for a day out but take into account the ability of the weakest member of a party.
There's no harm in setting a challenging route, but there has to be a contingency plan and escape routes factored in to the planning. There's no harm in cutting a route short, or turning back. The mountains will still be there next time!
The pace should be set by the slowest member, and they should be given time for rests. It's better to walk at their pace, than to find yourself hanging around for them, and much more social!