Incident Report #75 2012

A young woman and an older auntie went for what should have been a short walk, but a navigational error changed all that. The older woman started to struggle and with darkness approaching the younger woman left her to seek help. A search was organised and team members where being deployed when the woman was found by a local man who had gone out to 'have a quick look'. The man was living in the house in which the informant had called to raise the alarm.
Man Hours
14 team members for 1 hour, plus SARDA
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY324096
Unique Incident ID
3031