Incident Report #38 2012

A 68-year-old man slipped on the descent of Stickle Ghyll path and suffered a lower leg injury. He was treated by air ambulance doctor and paramedics, and then evacuated by team members to the valley floor. He was then flown to hospital in the air ambulance
Man Hours
12 team members for 2.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY291069
Unique Incident ID
2994