Incident Report #34 2012

A male walker became exhausted and unable to continue near the summit of Fairfield. Attempts were made to try and talk him down, but these failed and we had to go and get him. Due to the potential for a lengthy stretcher carry, we requested assistance from Kendal MRT. He was actually able to walk with some encouragement and assistance. Nevertheless it was a lengthy rescue.

Man Hours
11 team members for 6 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY358118
Unique Incident ID
2990
Safety Tip

Be prepared to change your plans

Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.