Incident Report #33 2012

33
Tue, 22nd May 2012, 14:54

A man was reported feeling dizzy and unwell between Hart Crag and Dove Crag on the Fairfield Horseshoe ridge. The initial position was given as Fairfield, but we were able to refine that after talking to the casualty site. The team was alerted, along with the air ambulance. The man was recovered by air ambulance before we got there, so we were able to turn round after a long, bumpy drive and a short walk

Man Hours: 
10 team members for 1 hour
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-2.972 54.489)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY3703610915
Unique Incident ID: 
2989