A group of three became seperated in snow and poor visibility. They managed to regroup and make their way down as a search was being organised.
Man Hours
4 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY357071
Unique Incident ID
2976
Safety Tip
Check the weather forecast
Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:
The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.