Incident Report #17 2012

17
Tue, 20th March 2012, 17:35
A woman became cragfast on steep ground. Her husband tried to talk her down, but failed. We tried and succeeded....
Man Hours: 
4 team members for 1 hour
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.078 54.462)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY301079
Unique Incident ID: 
2973
Safety Tip: 

Choosing a route and setting the pace

The choice of route for a day out but take into account the ability of the weakest member of a party. There's no harm in setting a challenging route, but there has to be a contingency plan and escape routes factored in to the planning. There's no harm in cutting a route short, or turning back. The mountains will still be there next time!

The pace should be set by the slowest member, and they should be given time for rests. It's better to walk at their pace, than to find yourself hanging around for them, and much more social!