Incident Report #98 2011

98
Fri, 25th November 2011, 15:06
A man fell around 2 or 3 metres while descending from the rocky top of Helm Crag. He was blown off balance by a gust of wind. He sustained head and suspected neck and spinal injuries. He was treated byteam members and evacuated a helicopter from RAF Boulmer. Air ambulance attended but was unable to assist due to poor light conditions
25.11.11 Casualty sight
Log roll for suspected spinal/neck injury
Man Hours: 
17 team members for 2.5 hours
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.04 54.478)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY326094
Unique Incident ID: 
2911