Incident Report #85 2011

85
Fri, 14th October 2011, 13:14

Two people reported themselves in difficulty on Steel Fell. They were disorientated by the mist and were unable to find their way off. Attempts to talk them down failed. A search was organised and they were quickly located and escorted off.

Man Hours: 
2 team members for 3 hours, 15 team members for 2 hours
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.048 54.49)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY321111
Unique Incident ID: 
2936