Incident Report #71 2011

71
Sat, 20th August 2011, 22:00
A couple became separated on Crinkle Crags... one of them made it back to their vehicle and reported the other missing. The other, it transpired had been searching the rridge for his missing partner, eventually becoming exhausted and benighted near Swinsty Ghyll. He was found here by team members and escorted to safety. We were assisted by Wasdale MRT and search dogs.
Man Hours: 
10 team members for 4.5 hours, plus Wasdale MRT
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.169 54.429)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY242043
Unique Incident ID: 
2921