Incident Report #33 2011

33
Sat, 30th April 2011, 12:58

A woman slipped while descending Loughrigg and sustained an ankle fracture. We know this because she was a doctor, and she had a floppy foot , and was holding it on whenn we got to her ... her injury was stabilised and she was evacuated to Ambleside for onward transfer to hospital.

Man Hours: 
11 team members for 2.25 hours
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.011 54.441)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY344056
Unique Incident ID: 
2883